IKEMATSU Hidehiro:Principal Joint Staff Councilor

Hidehiro IKEMATSU

IKEMATSU Hidehiro

BIOGRAPHICAL PROFILE

  • 【DATE OF BIRTH】
  • Oct 29, 1968

  • 【Brief career profile】
  • Apr. 1992
     Joined Japan Defense Agency(JDA)
  • Aug. 2002
     Planning and Programming Division, Bureau of Defense Policy, JDA
  • Jul. 2005
     International Policy Division, Bureau of Defense Policy, JDA
  • Sep. 2007
     Equipment Policy Division, Bureau of Finance & Equipment
  • Sep. 2009
     Embassy of Japan in Australia
  • Oct. 2012
     Defense Intelligence Headquarters
  • Jul. 2013
     Director, Office of International Security Policy, International Policy Division, Bureau of Defense Policy
  • Jul. 2014
     Director, Aircraft Division, Bureau of Finance & Equipment
  • Oct. 2015
     Director, International Equipment Policy Division, Department of Equipment Policy, ATLA
  • Jul. 2016
     Councilor (for Defense Operations and Crisis Management) , Assistant Chief Cabinet Secretary’s Office
  • Aug. 2018
     Present Assignment

SUKISAKI Yukihiro:Joint Staff Councilor

SUKISAKI Yukihiro

SUKISAKI Yukihiro

BIOGRAPHICAL PROFILE

  • 【DATE OF BIRTH】
  • Feb 2, 1972

  • 【Brief career profile】
  • Apr. 1994
     Joined Japan Defense Agency(JDA)
  • Jul. 2005
     Chief of Arms Control Section, International Policy Planning Division, Bureau of Defense Policy, JDA
  • Sep. 2007
     Principal Deputy Director, International Security Policy Office, International Policy Division, Bureau of Defense Policy, MOD
  • Aug. 2008
     Deputy Director, Defense Operations Division, Bureau of Operational Policy, MOD
  • Aug. 2010
     Principal Deputy Director, Local Coordination Division, Bureau of Local Cooperation, MOD
  • Sep. 2011
     Defense Intelligence Headquarters, MOD
  • Aug. 2012
     Senior Deputy Director, Local Cooperation Planning Division, Bureau of Local Cooperation, MOD
  • Jul. 2013
     Director for Guam Relocation Project, Bureau of Local Cooperation, MOD
  • Oct. 2015
     Director for Parliament Affairs, Minister’s Secretariat, MOD
  • Jul. 2016
     Director, Planning Department,South Kanto Defence Bureau, MOD
  • Oct. 2018
     Present Assignment