Page 516-517 - Defense of Japan 2012

Basic HTML Version

Northern Army
Northeastern Army
Eastern Army
Middle Army
Western Army
Central Readiness
Force
5th Brigade (Obihiro)
2nd Division (Asahikawa)
7th Division (Higashi Chitose)
11th Brigade (Makomanai)
Northern Combined Brigade (Higashi Chitose)
1st Field Artillery Brigade (Kita Chitose)
1st Antiaircraft Artillery Brigade (Higashi Chitose)
Northern Engineer Unit (Minami Eniwa)
Northern Air Wing (Okadama)
1st Tank Group (Kita Eniwa)
Others
6th Division (Jinmachi)
9th Division (Aomori)
Northeastern Combined Brigade (Sendai)
2nd Engineer Brigade (Funaoka)
Northeastern Field Artillery Unit (Sendai)
Northeastern Air Wing (Kasuminome)
5th Antiaircraft Artillery Group (Hachinohe)
Others
1st Division (Nerima)
12th Brigade (Somagahara)
Eastern Combined Brigade (Takeyama)
1st Engineer Brigade (Koga)
Eastern Air Wing (Tachikawa)
2nd Antiaircraft Artillery Group (Matsudo)
Others
3rd Division (Senzo)
10th Division (Moriyama)
13th Brigade (Kaitaichi)
14th Brigade (Zentsuji)
Middle Combined Brigade (Otsu)
4th Engineer Brigade (Okubo)
Middle Air Wing (Yao)
8th Antiaircraft Artillery Group (Aonogahara)
Others
4th Division (Fukuoka)
8th Division (Kita Kumamoto)
15th Brigade (Naha)
2nd Antiaircraft Artillery Brigade (Iizuka)
5th Engineer Brigade (Ogori)
Western Field Artillery Unit (Yufuin)
Western Air Wing (Takayubaru)
Western Infantry Regiment (Ainoura)
Others
1st Airborne Brigade (Narashino)
1st Helicopter Brigade (Kisarazu)
Central Readiness Regiment (Utsunomiya)
Special Operation Group (Narashino)
Central NBC Weapon Defense Unit (Omiya)
Others
Signal Brigade (Ichigaya)
Ground Research & Development Command (Asaka)
Ground Material Control Command (Jujo)
Other units and organizations
1st Escort Flotilla (Yokosuka)
Organizational Diagram of the Self-Defense Forces
2nd Escort Flotilla (Sasebo)
3rd Escort Flotilla (Maizuru)
4th Escort Flotilla (Kure)
Fleet Training Command (Yokosuka)
Others
1st Fleet Air Wing (Kanoya)
2nd Fleet Air Wing (Hachinohe)
4th Fleet Air Wing (Atsugi)
5th Fleet Air Wing (Naha)
21st Fleet Air Wing (Tateyama)
22nd Fleet Air Wing (Omura)
31st Fleet Air Wing (Iwakuni)
Others
1st Submarine Flotilla (Kure)
2nd Submarine Flotilla (Yokosuka)
Others
Mine Warfare Force (Yokosuka)
Fleet Research Development Command (Yokosuka)
Oceanographic Command (Yokosuka)
Fleet Intelligence Command (Yokosuka)
Others
Shimofusa Air Training Group (Shimofusa)
Tokushima Air Training Group (Tokushima)
Ozuki Air Training Group (Ozuki)
Others
Communications Command (Ichigaya)
MSDF Maritime Materiel Command (Jujo)
Other units and organizations
(As of March 31, 2012)
3rd Air Wing (Misawa)
2nd Air Wing (Chitose)
Northern Aircraft Control and Warning Wing(Misawa)
3rd Air Defense Missile Group (Chitose)
6th Air Defense Missile Group (Misawa)
Others
6th Air Wing (Komatsu)
7th Air Wing (Hyakuri)
Central Aircraft Control and Warning Wing(Iruma)
1st Air Defense Missile Group (Iruma)
4th Air Defense Missile Group (Gifu)
Others
5th Air Wing (Nyutabaru)
8th Air Wing (Tsuiki)
Western Aircraft Control and Warning Wing(Kasuga)
2nd Air Defense Missile Group (Kasuga)
Others
83rd Air Wing (Naha)
Southwestern Aircraft Control and WarningWing (Naha)
5th Air Defense Missile Group (Naha)
Others
Others
Air Rescue Wing (Iruma)
1st Tactical Airlift Group (Komaki)
2nd Tactical Airlift Group (Iruma)
3rd Tactical Airlift Group (Miho)
Air Traffic Control Service Group (Iruma)
Air Weather Service Group (Fuchu)
Others
1st Air Wing (Hamamatsu)
4th Air Wing (Matsushima)
11th Flying Training Wing (Shizuhama)
12th Flying Training Wing (Hofu-kita)
13th Flying Training Wing (Ashiya)
Air Basic Training Wing (Hofu-minami)
Others
Air Development and Test Wing (Gifu)
Electronics Development and Test Group(Iruma)
Aero-Medical Laboratory (Tachikawa, Iruma)
Air Communications and System Wing (Ichigaya)
Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron (Komaki)
Air Material Command (Jujo)
Other units and organizations
Chief of Staff, GSDF
Ground Staff Office
Fleet Escort Force
Self-Defense Fleet
Fleet Air Force
Fleet Submarine Force
Chief of Staff, MSDF
Minister of Defense
Maritime Staff Office
Yokosuka District
Kure District
Sasebo District
Maizuru District
Ominato District
Air Training
Command
Training Squadron
Northern Air
Defense Force
Air Defense
Command
Central Air Defense
Force
Western Air Defense
Force
Southwestern
Composite Air
Division
Air Support
Command
Chief of Staff, ASDF
Air Staff Office
Chief of Staff
Joint Staff Office
Air Training
Command
Air Development
and Test Command