Minister Biography

Mr. Satoshi MORIMOTO

Date of Birth 15 March 1941
Present Position Minister of Defense
Domicile Tokyo
Biography Mar 1965 Graduated from Course of Electrical Engineering, Department of Science and Technology, National Defense Academy
Apr 1965 Joined the Air Self Defense Force
Mar 1977 Seconded to the Security Division, American Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Aug 1979 Joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Feb 1992-Mar 2000 Senior Researcher, Nomura Research Institute
Apr 1995 Special Invited Professor, Keio -University
Special Invited Professor, Keio-University Graduate School
Apr 1997- 2002 Visiting Professor, Chuo-University
Visiting Professor, Chuo-University Graduate School
Apr 2000-2003 Lecturer, National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Apr 2000 Lecturer, Sacred Heart University
Apr 2000 Professor, Faculty of International Studies, Takushoku University
Apr 2005 Director, Institute of World Studies, Takushoku University
Professor, Takushoku University Graduate School
Apr 2009-2010 Visiting Professor, Toyo University
Aug 2009-Sep 2009 The first Special Adviser to the Minister of Defense
Jun 2012 Minister of Defense
Hobbies Reading , Travelling
Personal motto "Shoshinkantetsu"
(Carrying out one's original intention)

-PAGE TOP-